1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Services offered Heat treating - Carbon steel blades

Discussion in 'Makers Market' started by Stew, May 30, 2018.

  1. Stew

    Stew Bushcrafter through and through

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Messages:
    5,160
    Likes Received:
    302
    Location:
    Aylesbury
    I am able to offer heat treating of carbon steel blades for those who don't have the facility to do this part themselves.

    The process is performed in a digitally controlled kiln to enable accuracy. Steels include O1, 1095, 80CRV2, 52100 but feel free to enquire about others.

    Size wise up to a 12" blade, but again if you have bigger then we can chat.

    Cost is £8 per blade with postage charged at cost on top using whichever service suits you.
     
    Samon and Nicholas Belcher like this.
  2. Macaroon

    Macaroon A bemused & bewildered

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2013
    Messages:
    7,115
    Likes Received:
    265
    Location:
    SE Wales
    That's good to know, definitely a service that will come in handy for me and I'd imadine a good few others as well.
     
  3. Stew

    Stew Bushcrafter through and through

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Messages:
    5,160
    Likes Received:
    302
    Location:
    Aylesbury
    Bump back up for those not aware of this.
     
  4. Stew

    Stew Bushcrafter through and through

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Messages:
    5,160
    Likes Received:
    302
    Location:
    Aylesbury
    Just another reminder of this.
     
  5. Stew

    Stew Bushcrafter through and through

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Messages:
    5,160
    Likes Received:
    302
    Location:
    Aylesbury
    Bumping this back up.
     
  6. Farnwide

    Farnwide New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dorset
    Hi Stew, I've got a couple of knives to heat treat in 1070 and 15N20. Could you do those? Thanks, Matt
     
  7. Stew

    Stew Bushcrafter through and through

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Messages:
    5,160
    Likes Received:
    302
    Location:
    Aylesbury
    Yep, sure can.
     
  8. demographic

    demographic Bushcrafter (boy, I've got a lot to say!)

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Messages:
    4,083
    Likes Received:
    132
    Location:
    -------------
    Just as a matter of interest and as I'm thinking about making a few plane blades in a variety of high speed steel.
    Can you treat HSS and as theres several varieties which can/or can't you do.
    I've recently a plane blade from Australia which I'm quite impressed by, and thats about an inch of HSS brazed onto some general nonspecific mild. The cutting edge being very hard but the rest only really holds the cutting edge in place so doesn't matter.
    Anyway, that got me thinking about the bits of HSS on Ebay and do I want to have a go myself?
    I'm happy enough with the shaping and sharpening but don't have the facilities to heat treat it.
     
  9. Stew

    Stew Bushcrafter through and through

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Messages:
    5,160
    Likes Received:
    302
    Location:
    Aylesbury
    No, sadly not. HSS is not an easy one to deal with.
     
  10. demographic

    demographic Bushcrafter (boy, I've got a lot to say!)

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Messages:
    4,083
    Likes Received:
    132
    Location:
    -------------
    Thats OK,thanks for replying.
    After reading the spec sheet for some of the high speed steels I was expecting it to be a Lot more involved, to the point where the high price of the other HSS blades don't seem so bad, prety much a the work is in the heat treatment cos lets face it, plane blades aren't exactly rocket science shape wise.
     
  11. Nicholas Belcher

    Nicholas Belcher New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Pembroke
    Hi Stew I am working on a couple of kitchen knives in O1 tool steel would you be able to heat treat them for me? Thanks Nick
     
  12. Stew

    Stew Bushcrafter through and through

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Messages:
    5,160
    Likes Received:
    302
    Location:
    Aylesbury
    Sure is.

    Drop me a PM when you're ready.
     
  13. Nicholas Belcher

    Nicholas Belcher New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Pembroke
    Thanks for the reply Stew just had a delivery of fresh sanding belts will hopefully finish the initial bevel grind this week. How thick would you you recommend leaving blade edge before the heat treat I am working with thin 2mm stock don't want to risk warping.
     
  14. Stew

    Stew Bushcrafter through and through

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Messages:
    5,160
    Likes Received:
    302
    Location:
    Aylesbury
    To be honest, 2mm will be a challenge not to warp initially so it'll likely need straightening after. Ideally with thin stock, as little pre HT grinding as possible.
     
  15. Nicholas Belcher

    Nicholas Belcher New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Pembroke
    Okay I will leave them as they are now hopefully less likely to warp then grind after heat treat.
     
  16. Broch

    Broch Full Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,274
    Likes Received:
    1,531
    Location:
    Mid Wales
    Mmm... IMHO you can't do that unless you are wet-grinding i.e. have running water over your blade and belt. The tempering temperature for 01 steel is between 200 and 400 degrees C for hardness of between 60 and 50RC (approximately). Your thin blade edge will easily get up to 400 degrees C and beyond if you dry grind totally ruining any tempering that Stew has done for you.

    I just don't understand how you can maintain a tempered blade hardness dry grinding after heat treating :dunno:
     
  17. Dave Budd

    Dave Budd Gold Trader
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    2,721
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Dartmoor (Devon)
    Maybe you can't but many of us manage that fine

    I do virtually ALL of my grinding post ht, including blades as thin as 1.5mm, O1 or otherwise. The key is sharp belts and practice
     
    Juggernaut and Wayne like this.
  18. Stew

    Stew Bushcrafter through and through

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Messages:
    5,160
    Likes Received:
    302
    Location:
    Aylesbury
    Yep, pretty much all of my grinding is done post HT.

    I actually find it a lot nicer to grind as well - less 'gummy'.
     
  19. Broch

    Broch Full Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,274
    Likes Received:
    1,531
    Location:
    Mid Wales
    I'll have to bow to both of your levels of experience, and I realise it's easier, but I cannot see how you know what hardness the edge of the blade is. There are plenty of papers written about grinding damage of heat treated surfaces and when I was apprenticed it was always considered a no-no to carry out any serious levels of work on a heat treated part because it was impossible to say what hardness was achieved in the end - but that was the MOD and quality control was pretty strict and specifications were very tight.

    I also accept that if you are using a forge or a flame to heat treat it's very easy to 'burn' the thin edge of a sharpened blade and so treating before final grinding is probably the better option. But if you're using a kiln to heat treat there's no possibility of 'burning' the edge.

    Anyway, to each their own, I'll stick to the way I was taught, old habits die hard :)
     
  20. Nicholas Belcher

    Nicholas Belcher New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Pembroke
    I will be grinding with fresh 60 grit ceramic belts hopefully will be sharp enough plan to grind by hand to I can feel how hot the metal is and lots of dunking in cold water. I imagine I will still have to be very careful near the tip of the blade where it will be at it's thinnest.
     
    Stew likes this.

Share This Page